Tryout Schedules for 2017-18 Virginia Teams
May 9, 2017
 
 
All players must register for tryouts. The registration process allows for a much faster check-in at sessions and also makes it possible to receive any communication regarding schedule and/or weather-related changes. Registration for tryouts is free of cost.
 
THINGS TO REMEMBER:
- Please arrive 15-30 minutes ahead of the tryout session start time to check in at the field. 
- All players will be assigned a number to wear. 
- Wear a white or black shirt for each tryout session.
- The 4th tryout date is planned as a rain/makeup date but may be used depending on turnout and number of teams per age group.
- Questions? Contact the Age Group Coordinator by email (listed below).
 
 

NOTE: Tryout Field Locations & Definition of Competition Levels at bottom of page.

Rising U10 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2008) - REGISTER HERE
2008 Age Group Coordinator: Ricky Ramirez (rramirez24871@gmail.com) 
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
 
Black
Local
NCSL
 
Tuesday, May 23
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Monday, June 5
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Friday, June 9
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
 
Ricky Ramirez
 
Tina Valente

 

Rising U12 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2006) - REGISTER HERE
2006 Age Group Coordinator: Nadir Moumen (nadirmoumen@yahoo.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Co-Head Coach
Co-Head Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Lightning
Black

 

Regional
NCSL
 
Monday, May 22
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 25
5:00-6:30 pm NOVA Field House
 
Tuesday, May 30
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Monday, June 5
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Nadir Moumen
Jimmy Brewer
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Lightning
White
Local
NCSL
 
Monday, May 22
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 25
5:00-6:30 pm NOVA Field House
 
Tuesday, May 30
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Monday, June 5
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Jimmy Brewer
Eric Dougnaglo
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Lightning
Silver
Local
NCSL
 
Monday, May 22
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 25
5:00-6:30 pm NOVA Field House
 
Tuesday, May 30
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Monday, June 5
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Jimmy Brewer
Eric Dougnaglo

 

Rising U13 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2005) - REGISTER HERE
2005 Age Group Coordinator: Nadir Moumen (nadirmoumen@yahoo.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Co-Head Coach
Co-Head Coach
 
Reston
Soccer
 
Blue Regional
 
EDP
 
Region I
 
 
Thursday, May 11
6:30-8:00 pm NOVA Fieldhouse
 
Monday, May 15
6:30-8:00 pm Lake Fairfax #1
 
Monday, May 22
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, June 1
6:30-8:00 pm Lake Fairfax #1
 
Nadir Moumen
Ricky Ramirez

 

Rising U14 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2004) - REGISTER HERE
2004 Age Group Coordinator: Tina Valente (tmvalente@comcast.net)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Crush Regional
 
EDP
 
NCSL
 
 
Wednesday, May 17
7:00-8:30 pm Hutchison
 
Wednesday, May 24
7:00-8:30 pm Hutchison
 
Wednesday, May 31
7:00-8:30 pm Hutchison
 
Tuesday, June 6
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Tina Valente
Todd Hamlin

 

Rising U15 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2003) - REGISTER HERE
2003 Age Group Coordinator: Todd Hamlin (twhamlin@gmail.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Hurricanes
Black
Regional
 
EDP
 
Region I
 
 
Wednesday, May 24
5:30-7:00 pm Hutchison
 
Wednesday, May 31
5:30-7:00 pm Hutchison
 
Thursday, June 1
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Saturday, June 3
12:00-2:00 pm Herndon HS*
 
*Stadium Field
 
Todd Hamlin
Matt Lee
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Hurricanes
White
Regional
NCSL
 
Wednesday, May 24
5:30-7:00 pm Hutchison
 
Wednesday, May 31
5:30-7:00 pm Hutchison
 
Thursday, June 1
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Saturday, June 3
12:00-2:00 pm Herndon HS*
 
*Stadium Field
 
Tina Valente
Todd Hamlin

 

Rising U16 BOYS (Birth Year: 2002) - REGISTER HERE
2002 Age Group Coordinator: Matt Lee (matt_lee3@hotmail.co.uk)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Reston
Soccer
 
Cyclones Regional
NCSL
 
Monday, May 15
8:00-9:30 pm Lake Fairfax #1
 
Monday, May 22
8:00-9:30 pm Lake Fairfax #1
 
Monday, June 5
8:00-9:30 pm Lake Fairfax #1
 
Matt Lee
Chris Torres

 

Rising U16 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2002) - REGISTER HERE
2002 Age Group Coordinator: Matt Lee (matt_lee3@hotmail.co.uk)
 
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Thunder
Black
Regional
 
EDP
 
Region I
 
 
Tuesday, May 16
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 18
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 25
6:45-8:15 pm NOVA Field House
 
Tuesday, May 30
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
Matt Lee
Todd Hamlin
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Thunder
White
Local
NCSL
 
Tuesday, May 16
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 18
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 25
6:45-8:15 pm NOVA Field House
 
Tuesday, May 30
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Eric Dougnaglo
Dan Merold
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Thunder
Red
Local
NCSL
 
Tuesday, May 16
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 18
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 25
6:45-8:15 pm NOVA Field House
 
Tuesday, May 30
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Ricky Ramirez
 
Eric Dougnaglo
 

 

Rising U17 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2001) - REGISTER HERE
2001 Age Group Coordinator: Matt Lee (matt_lee3@hotmail.co.uk)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Hooligans Regional
NCSL
 
Thursday, May 18
8:30-10:00 pm Herndon HS*
 
Tuesday, May 23
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 25
8:30-10:00 pm NOVA Field House
 
Thursday, June 1
8:30-10:00 pm Herndon HS*
 
*Back Field
 
Matt Lee
Ricky Ramirez

 

Rising U18 BOYS (Birth Year: 2000) - REGISTER HERE
2000 Age Group Coordinator: Dan Merold (dvm1219@yahoo.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
FC Elite Local
NCSL
 
Wednesday, May 17
5:30-7:00 pm Hutchison
 
Monday, May 22
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Saturday, June 3
2:00-4:00 pm Herndon HS*
 
*Back Field
 
Dan Merold
Chris Torres

 

Rising U19 GIRLS (Birth Year: 1999) - REGISTER HERE
1999 Age Group Coordinator: Todd Hamlin (twhamlin@gmail.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
United National
 
Region I
 
 
 
Thursday, May 18
8:30-10:00 pm Herndon HS*
 
Tuesday, May 23
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 25
8:30-10:00 pm NOVA Field House
 
Thursday, June 1
8:30-10:00 pm Herndon HS*
 
*Back Field
 
Todd Hamlin
Matt Lee
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Storm Regional
 
Region I
 
NCSL
 
 
Thursday, May 18
8:30-10:00 pm Herndon HS*
 
Tuesday, May 23
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 25
8:30-10:00 pm NOVA Field House
 
Thursday, June 1
8:30-10:00 pm Herndon HS*
 
*Back Field
 
Todd Hamlin
 
Jimmy Brewer
 


 

Definition of Competition Levels

NATIONAL:
Teams at this level travel and compete at a national level and have a year-round commitment with short breaks. 8+ tournaments/major events should be expected including Disney, Jefferson Cup, CASL, Bethesda, etc. Farther travel to events like Surf Cup and Las Vegas may occur as well. Primary league play occurs in USYS National League or Region 1 Eastern Regional League (ERL).
 
REGIONAL:
Teams at this level travel and compete primarily throughout our Region and neighboring states. 6-8 tournaments/events per year should be expected and the team requires 10 months of competitive play per year. Major events including Jefferson Cup, CASL, Bethesda, etc. are all planned for. Primary league play occurs in Region 1 Eastern Regional League (ERL) and/or NCSL. 
 
LOCAL:
Teams at this level primarily compete within the DC area and it's immediate surroundings. Approximately 4 tournaments per year which may include 1 out of town trip (VA Beach, Hershey, etc.) throughout an 8-9 month competitive calendar. Primary league play occurs in NCSL.
 

Tryout Field Locations

Arrowbrook Park: 2360 Centreville Rd, Herndon, Va 20171

Draper Drive Park: 9797 Beech Drive, Fairfax, VA 22031

Herndon High School Field #2: 700 Bennett Street, Herndon, Va 20170

Hutchison Field #4: 13209 Parcher Ave, Herndon, VA 20170

Lake Fairfax Field #1: 1400 Lake Fairfax Drive, Reston, VA 20190

Lake Newport Lower Field: Reston Parkway & Lake Newport Road, Reston, VA 20190

Langston Hughes Middle School: 11401 Ridge Heights Rd, Reston, VA 20191

Luther Jackson Middle School: 3020 Gallows Rd, Falls Church, VA 22042

Marshall High School Field #2 (Back Field): 7731 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church 22043

NOVA Field House: 14810 Murdock Street, Chantilly, VA 20151