2019-20 TEAM TRYOUTS
May 9, 2019
 
Total Futbol is fielding teams from the U9 to the U19 levels in both Virginia and Maryland for the 2019-20 soccer season. Team information and tryout schedules are posted below.
 
 
All players must register for tryouts. 
The registration process allows for a much faster check-in at sessions and also makes it possible to receive any communication regarding schedule and/or weather-related changes. Registration for tryouts is free of cost.
 
Things to Remember:
- Please arrive 15-30 minutes ahead of the tryout session start time to check in at the field.  
- All players will be assigned a number to wear.  
- Wear a white or black shirt for each tryout session.
- The 4th tryout date is planned as a rain/makeup date but may be used depending on turnout and number of teams per age group.
- Questions? Contact the coach by email (listed below).
 
 
NOTE: Tryout Field Locations are listed below teams and schedules.
 

VIRGINIA TEAMS FOR 2019-20 SOCCER SEASON

Rising U9 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2011) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Jimmy Brewer (jimmybrewer@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
TBD Regional

CCL

 
Tuesday, May 21
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 23
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Wednesday, May 29*
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Jimmy Brewer
Mitch Renner
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
TBD Regional

CCL

 
Tuesday, May 21
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Thursday, May 23
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Wednesday, May 29*
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Jimmy Brewer
 
Mitch Renner
 
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
 
 
Rising U12 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2008) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Ricky Ramirez (rickyramirez@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
 
Eclipse
Regional

CCL

 
Wednesday, May 15
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Thursday, May 23
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Wednesday, May 29*
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
 
Ricky Ramirez
 
Tina Valente
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
  
 
Rising U14 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2006) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Nadir Moumen (nadirmoumen@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Co-Head Coach
Co-Coach/Asst
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Lightning
Black
Regional

CCL

 
Tuesday, May 14
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 22
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 28*
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Nadir Moumen
Jimmy Brewer
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Lightning
White
Regional

CCL

 
Tuesday, May 14
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 22
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 28*
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Jimmy Brewer
Dan Merold
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Lightning
Silver
Local
NCSL
 
Tuesday, May 14
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 22
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 28*
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Dan Merold
Jimmy Brewer
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
  
 
Rising U15 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2005) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Nadir Moumen (nadirmoumen@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Co-Coach/Asst
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Force Regional

CCL

 
Thursday, May 9
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Tuesday, May 14
6:45-8:15 pm Bready
 
Friday, May 17*
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Nadir Moumen
Ricky Ramirez
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Curve
Black
Regional
 

CCL

 
Thursday, May 9
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
 
Tuesday, May 14
6:45-8:15 pm Bready
 
Friday, May 17*
5:00-6:30 pm Bready
 
Jimmy Brewer
Dan Merold
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
  
 
Rising U16 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2004) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Matt Lee (mattlee@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Co-Coach/Asst
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
 
Crush
Regional

CCL

 
Wednesday, May 15
6:30-8:00 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 22
6:30-8:00 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 28*
6:30-8:00 pm Bready
 
 
Matt Lee
 
Tina Valente
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
  
 
Rising U17 BOYS (Birth Year: 2003) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Jimmy Brewer (jimmybrewer@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Co-Coach/Asst
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
 
Nationals
Red
Regional

CCL

 
Thursday, May 16
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 22
8:15-9:45 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 29
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
 
Mitch Renner
 
Jimmy Brewer
 
 
 
Rising U17 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2003) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Tina Valente (tinavalente@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Co-Head Coach
Co-Coach/Asst
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Hurricanes
Black
Regional

CCL

 
Thursday, May 9
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Tuesday, May 21
6:30-8:00 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 28*
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Nadir Moumen
Matt Lee
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Hurricanes
White
Regional
or Local
 

CCL

or

NCSL
 
Thursday, May 9
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Tuesday, May 21
6:30-8:00 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 28*
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
Tina Valente
Erika Yohn
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Sting
Regional
or Local
 

CCL

or

NCSL
 
Thursday, May 9
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
 
Tuesday, May 21
6:30-8:00 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 28*
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
Erika Yohn
Tina Valente
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
  
 
Rising U18 BOYS (Birth Year: 2002) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Matt Lee (mattlee@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Co-Coach/Asst
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
 
Cyclones/
Argentinos
Red
Regional

CCL

 
Thursday, May 16
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 22
8:15-9:45 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 29
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Matt Lee
Mitch Renner
 
 
 
Rising U18 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2002) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Matt Lee (mattlee@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Co-Coach/Asst
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Thunder
Black
Regional

CCL

 
Thursday, May 9
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 15
8:15-9:45 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 21*
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Matt Lee
Nadir Moumen
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
Thunder 
White
Regional
or Local
 

CCL

or

NCSL
 
 
Thursday, May 9
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 15
8:15-9:45 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 21*
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Erika Yohn
Tina Valente
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
  
 
Rising U19 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2001) - REGISTER HERE
Contact: Matt Lee (mattlee@totalfutbol.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Co-Coach/Asst
 
Herndon
Youth Soccer
 
 
Hooligans
Regional

CCL

 
Thursday, May 9
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Wednesday, May 15
8:15-9:45 pm Bready
 
Tuesday, May 21*
8:00-9:30 pm Bready
 
Matt Lee
Erika Yohn
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
 

Virginia Tryout Field Locations:

Arrowbrook Park: 2360 Centreville Rd, Herndon, Va 20171

Bready Park: 814 Ferndale Ave., Herndon, Va 20170

 

 

MARYLAND TEAMS FOR 2019-20 SOCCER SEASON

Registration Links Coming Soon!
 
Rising U13 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2007)
Contact: Fabio Vicente (fvicennte75@gmail.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
MSI
 
 
White
Local
NCSL
 
Wednesday, May 8
6:00-7:30 pm Einstein HS
 
Wednesday, May 15
6:00-7:30 pm Einstein HS
 
Monday, May 20
6:00-7:30 pm Gaithersburg HS
 
 
Fabio Vicente
 
Marcos Chantel
 
  
Rising U13 BOYS (Birth Year: 2007) 
Contact: Fabio Vicente (fvicennte75@gmail.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
MSI
 
 
Green
Local
NCSL
 
Monday, May 13
7:30-9:00 pm Einstein HS
 
Monday, May 20
7:30-9:00 pm Einstein HS
 
Thursday, May 23
6:45-8:00 pm Gaithersburg HS
 
 
Fabio Vicente
 
Marcos Chantel
 
 
  
Rising U14 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2006)
Contact: Fabio Vicente (fvicennte75@gmail.com)
 
Club
Team
Level
League
Tryout Information
Head Coach
Assistant Coach
 
MSI
 
White Regional
 
EDP
 
Wednesday, May 8
6:00-7:30 pm Einstein HS
 
Thursday, May 16
7:00-8:15 pm Whitman HS
 
Wednesday, May 29*
7:30-9:00 pm Gaithersburg HS
 
Fabio Vicente
Amira Walcott
 
MSI
 
Green Local
NCSL
 
Wednesday, May 8
6:00-7:30 pm Einstein HS
 
Thursday, May 16
7:00-8:15 pm Whitman HS
 
Wednesday, May 29*
7:30-9:00 pm Gaithersburg HS
 
Amira Walcott
Fabio Vicente
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
  
Rising U15 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2005)
Contact: Nadir Moumen (nadirmoumen@yahoo.com)
 
Club Team Level League Tryout Information Head Coach Assistant Coach
 
MSI
White Regional
 
EDP
 
Wednesday, May 8
7:30-9:00 pm Einstein HS
 
Monday, May 13
6:00-7:30 pm Einstein HS
 
Thursday, May 16
8:15-9:30 pm Whitman HS
 
Wednesday, May 29*
6:00-7:30 pm Gaithersburg HS
 
Nadir Moumen
Nia Walcott
 
MSI
Green Regional

 

EDP
 
Wednesday, May 8
7:30-9:00 pm Einstein HS
 
Monday, May 13
6:00-7:30 pm Einstein HS
 
Thursday, May 16
8:15-9:30 pm Whitman HS
 
Wednesday, May 29*
6:00-7:30 pm Gaithersburg HS
 
Amira Walcott
Nadir Moumen
 
MSI
Silver Regional
 
EDP
 
Wednesday, May 8
7:30-9:00 pm Einstein HS
 
Monday, May 13
6:00-7:30 pm Einstein HS
 
Thursday, May 16
8:15-9:30 pm Whitman HS
 
Wednesday, May 29*
6:00-7:30 pm Gaithersburg HS
 
Marcos Chantel
Nadir Moumen
 
MSI
 
Gold Local
 
NCSL
 
Wednesday, May 8
7:30-9:00 pm Einstein HS
 
Monday, May 13
6:00-7:30 pm Einstein HS
 
Thursday, May 16
8:15-9:30 pm Whitman HS
 
Wednesday, May 29*
6:00-7:30 pm Gaithersburg HS
 
Nia Walcott
Amira Walcott
Asterisk (*) denotes makeup/rain date or invitation-only session
  

Maryland Tryout Field Locations

Einstein High School: 11135 Newport Mill Rd., Kensington, Md 20895

Gaithersburg High School: 101 Education Blvd., Gaithersburg, Md 20877

Walt Whitman High School: 7100 Whittier Blvd., Bethesda, Md 20817