Tryout Schedule for 2016-17 Season Now Posted!
May 7, 2016
The Tryout Schedule for teams coached by Total Futbol staff for the 2016-17 season is now posted! TF coaches of boys and girls teams from U10 to U19 (birth years 2007 to 1998) will be evaluating potential players from May 10 to June 3 at a variety of local area fields.
Rising U10 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2007)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Montgomery
Soccer Inc.
|
White
|
Local
|
WAGS
|
May 12
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 19
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 26
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
|
Julian Sisman
|
Nadir Moumen
|
Montgomery
Soccer Inc.
|
Green
|
Local |
WAGS
|
May 12
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 19
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 26
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
|
Julian Sisman
|
Nadir Moumen
|
Rising U11 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2006)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Black | Local |
WAGS
|
May 20
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
June 2
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
June 3
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
|
Dustin Cowen
|
Eric Dougnaglo
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Red | Local |
WAGS
|
May 20
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
June 2
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
June 3
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
|
Dustin Cowen
|
Eric Dougnaglo
|
Reston
Soccer
|
Blue | Local |
WAGS
|
May 19
5:30-7:00 pm Lake Fairfax #1
May 23
5:30-7:00 pm Langston Hughes
June 2
5:30-7:00 pm Lake Fairfax #1
|
Jimmy Brewer
|
Brandon Bracher
|
Montgomery
Soccer Inc.
|
White
|
Local
|
WAGS
|
May 12
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 19
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 26
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
|
Marcos Chantel
|
Nadir Moumen
|
Montgomery
Soccer Inc.
|
Green
|
Local |
WAGS
|
May 12
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 19
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 26
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
|
Marcos Chantel
|
Nadir Moumen
|
Rising U12 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2005)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Reston
Soccer
|
Blue | Regional |
WAGS
|
May 19
5:30-7:00 pm Lake Fairfax #1
May 23
5:30-7:00 pm Langston Hughes
June 2
5:30-7:00 pm Lake Fairfax #1
|
Fadia Hawa
|
Jimmy Brewer
|
Reston
Soccer
|
White | Local |
WAGS
|
May 19
5:30-7:00 pm Lake Fairfax #1
May 23
5:30-7:00 pm Langston Hughes
June 2
5:30-7:00 pm Lake Fairfax #1
|
Jimmy Brewer
|
Brandon Bracher
|
Montgomery
Soccer Inc.
|
White
|
Local
|
WAGS
|
May 10
6:30-8:00 pm Timberlawn
May 17
6:30-8:00 pm Timberlawn
May 24
6:30-8:00 pm Timberlawn
|
Nadir Moumen
|
Nia Walcott
|
Montgomery
Soccer Inc.
|
Green
|
Local |
WAGS
|
May 10
6:30-8:00 pm Timberlawn
May 17
6:30-8:00 pm Timberlawn
May 24
6:30-8:00 pm Timberlawn
|
Nadir Moumen
|
Nia Walcott
|
Rising U13 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2004)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Black
|
Regional |
WAGS
|
May 17 & May 20
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
May 23
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
May 31
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
|
Tina Valente
|
Stephen Sweeney
|
Montgomery
Soccer Inc.
|
White
|
Regional |
WAGS
|
May 10
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 17
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
May 24
5:00-6:30 pm Timberlawn
|
Ellis Pierre
|
Nia Walcott
|
Rising U14 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2003)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Black | Regional |
Region I
|
May 19 & May 24
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
May 26 & May 31
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
|
Todd Hamlin
|
TBA
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
White | Regional |
WAGS
|
May 19 & May 24
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
May 26 & May 31
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
|
Tina Valente
|
Todd Hamlin
|
Rising U15 BOYS (Birth Year: 2002)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Reston
Soccer
|
Cyclones | Regional |
NCSL
|
May 16 & May 23
7:00-8:30 pm Lake Fairfax #1
May 19
5:30-7:00 pm Lake Fairfax #1
June 1
6:30-8:00 pm Lake Newport
|
Matt Lee
|
Dan Merold
|
Rising U15 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2002)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Black | Regional |
Region I
WAGS
|
May 16, May 24 & May 26
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
June 3
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
|
Matt Lee
|
Todd Hamlin
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Crossfire | Local |
WAGS
|
May 16, May 24 & May 26
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
June 3
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
|
Eric Dougnaglo
|
Matt Lee
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Red | Local |
WAGS
|
May 16, May 24 & May 26
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
June 3
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
|
Ricky Ramirez
|
Todd Hamlin
|
Rising U16 GIRLS (Birth Year: 2001)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Hooligans | Regional |
WAGS
|
May 17 & May 20
5:00-6:30 pm Arrowbrook
May 24 & June 2
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
|
Matt Lee
|
Nadir Moumen
|
FPYC
|
United '01
(formerly
Zoom & Fuego)
|
Local |
WAGS
|
May 12 & May 19
7:00-8:30 pm Draper Drive Park #2
May 17 & May 24
7:00-8:30 pm Draper Drive Park #1
|
Ricky Ramirez
|
Dustin Cowen
|
Rising U16-18 BOYS (Birth Years: 2001, 2000, 1999)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
FC Elite | Local |
NCSL
|
May 13
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
May 18
8:00-9:30 pm Herndon HS*
May 26
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
May 31
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
*Back Field
|
Dan Merold
|
Matt Lee
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Eagles/
City Thunder
|
Local |
NCSL
|
May 13
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
May 18
8:00-9:30 pm Herndon HS*
May 26
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
May 31
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
*Back Field
|
Dan Merold
|
Randall Bolanos
|
Rising U18 GIRLS (Birth Year: 1999)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
United | National |
Region I
WAGS
|
May 12
8:00-9:30 pm Herndon HS*
May 17
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
May 23
7:00-8:30 pm Hutchison Turf Field
June 2
8:00-9:30 pm Herndon HS*
*Back Field
|
Todd Hamlin
|
Dustin Cowen
|
Herndon
Youth Soccer
|
Storm | Regional |
Region I
WAGS
|
May 12
8:00-9:30 pm Herndon HS*
May 17
6:30-8:00 pm Arrowbrook
May 23
7:00-8:30 pm Hutchison Turf Field
June 2
8:00-9:30 pm Herndon HS*
*Back Field
|
Todd Hamlin
|
Ricky Ramirez
|
Rising U19 GIRLS (Birth Year: 1998)
Club
|
Team
|
Level
|
League
|
Tryout Information
|
Head Coach
|
Assistant Coach
|
Vienna
Youth Soccer
|
Thunder
Black
|
National |
NPL
Region I
|
May 23
6:30-7:45 pm Luther Jackson
May 25
6:30-7:45 pm Luther Jackson
June 2
9:00-10:15 pm Marshall HS*
*Back Field
|
Nadir Moumen
|
Jimmy Brewer
|
Vienna
Youth Soccer
|
Thunder
Gold
|
Regional |
Region I
WAGS
|
May 23
6:30-7:45 pm Luther Jackson
May 25
6:30-7:45 pm Luther Jackson
June 2
9:00-10:15 pm Marshall HS*
*Back Field
|
Nadir Moumen
|
Matt Lee
|
Definition of Competition Levels
Tryout Field Locations
Arrowbrook Park: 2360 Centreville Rd, Herndon, Va 20171
Draper Drive Park: 9797 Beech Drive, Fairfax, VA 22031
Herndon High School Field #2: 700 Bennett Street, Herndon, Va 20170
Hutchison Field #4: 13209 Parcher Ave, Herndon, VA 20170
Lake Fairfax Field #1: 1400 Lake Fairfax Drive, Reston, VA 20190
Lake Newport Lower Field: Reston Parkway & Lake Newport Road, Reston, VA 20190
Langston Hughes Middle School: 11401 Ridge Heights Rd, Reston, VA 20191
Luther Jackson Middle School: 3020 Gallows Rd, Falls Church, VA 22042
Marshall High School Field #2 (Back Field): 7731 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church 22043
Timberlawn Park: 10800 Gloxinia Drive, Rockville, MD 20852